Hormone Empowerment Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Hormone Empowerment (referred to as ‘’Hormone Empowerment’’, ‘‘HE’’ “us”, “we” “ours”) treats personal information collected and received on the website www. hormoneempowerment.com (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy tells you what personal information we collect, how we use and share that information, and how you can contact us with questions or concerns about your privacy.

By using the Website you will be asked to provide us with some personal information, such as full name, billing address, email address when you purchase our programme so we can register you as a member. If you apply for the Personalised VIP Programme, you will be asked to provide us with some personal information about yourself via the “Apply Now” section. Participation is entirely voluntary. We need information about you so that we can provide our products and services as described below.

By clicking “I accept” you are deemed to have consented to our Privacy Policy. You authorise us and any of our related parties to collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to the extent permitted by applicable privacy legislation (including the Privacy Act 1993).

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

1.1 Personal Information
We collect personal information from you when you register on our Website, subscribe to any information we may send you, purchase any services or products from us, respond to a survey, or complete any application form. We will also collect sensitive information such as details about your health, medical information, dietary requirements and practices, exercise and physical activity if you subscribe to the VIP personalised programme, for the purpose of helping us provide our products and services. We are committed to protecting your privacy. All personal information gathered from us will be kept confidential under the Privacy Act 1993.  Authorized employees (currently on Andrea and Sarah) within the company on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers.

1.2 Aggregate information
In some cases we also remove personal identifiers from the personal information you provide to us and maintain it in aggregate form. We may combine this data with other information to produce anonymous, aggregated statistical information (e.g. number of visitors, originating domain name of the Internet Service Provider), which is helpful to us in improving our products and services.

1.3 Choices to Provide Information
You have several choices regarding your use of our Website. You could decide not to submit any personally identifiable information at all by not entering it into any forms or data fields on our Website and not using any available personalised services. If you do not provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant services or products.

2. WHAT DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

2.1 We use your personal information so we can provide the services available on our Website to you. This may include using your personal information to:
verify your identity and address and process your requests;
personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
address feedback (we may contact you in response to your feedback submitted through our surveys);
improve our Website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you) and the services and products we may provide you;
send emails as part of our programme focusing on the behaviour change process. The email address you provide which may also be used to send you information and updates about a seminar registration, in addition to receiving occasional company news, and service updates and related information;
provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services;
otherwise to conduct and develop our business; or
any other use that you authorise.

2.2 We may from time to time use your personal information to provide you with updates and information about other products and services, promotional surveys and to share relevant news and updates with you by using a variety of marketing channels such as direct marketing, email and telephone (“Direct Marketing Communications”).

2.3 We may also collect and use your data for conducting marketing research, products or sales research, advertising and promotional purposes.

2.4 You may opt out of receiving Direct Marketing Communications from us at any time by contacting us at [email protected] or by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the relevant promotional emails.

3. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

3.1 Except as outlined in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose your personal information publicly or to other third parties.

3.2 We may also be required by law to disclose personal information you provide. We will only make the disclosure if it believes in good faith that it is legally required to do so.

3.3 We will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personal information. This does not include to third parties contractors and service providers who help us operate our website, or provide our products and services to you. We will only disclose your information to the extent required for the limited purpose of the third party providing services contracted to us, so that they may service you.

3.4 We may also disclose aggregated data (in a form that does not identity you individually) to our advisors for the purpose of conducting market and user experience analysis.

3.5 If Hormone Empowerment is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personal Information or other information may be part of the transferred assets.

4. STORAGE OF INFORMATION

4.1 While we store the majority of the personal information that we collect from you in New Zealand, we may from time to time store some of the information in a computer server located in other parts of the world. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the New Zealand Privacy Principles, however these countries may not have data protection laws that are comparable to the laws of New Zealand. We use Zoom (https://zoom.us/) for all coaching calls on our VIP personalised programme. We have a private pro account with them. All Zoom group coaching sessions will be recorded and stored on their site. We will upload these group recordings to our private group Facebook group. This is so that any participants who cannot make the live call can still participate by having questions answered and listening to the conversations. These recordings will be accessible only to the current VIP personalised programme group via a link. Once the programme ends all recordings will be destroyed on the Zoom site.         

4.2 If we transfer your personal information to another country, we will take appropriate measures to protect the personal information we transfer (for example, by entering into contracts, where appropriate, with the recipient of such personal information and, in the case of a third party service provider, supervising such provider’s use of the personal information, where required by law. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us transferring, storing and processing your personal information to countries worldwide.

4.3 Confidentiality.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by is will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products. 

5. TESTIMONIALS

We may publish your testimonials on our Website, in social media profiles, on our YouTube channel and within advertising creative material (collectively “Media Platforms”). These testimonials may contain personal information. By submitting a testimonial to us you authorise and permit us to publish these on our Media
Platforms. If you wish to have your testimonial removed please contact [email protected]

6. SINGLE SIGN-ON

You can log in to our Website using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form.

7. PROTECTING AND MAINTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 Protection of Personal Information
We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. We cannot, however, guarantee that our systems and stored data will be completely free from third party interception or are free from corruption.

7.2 Storage
All personal information you provide to us is stored in our secure database. Reasonable steps have been implemented in order to protect your personal information from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

7.3 Cardholder Data
All transactions on the website use industry best-practice encryption and security including SSL/TLS. We do not store cardholder data for longer than is necessary to process the payment through our payment gateway, and these details are never stored in our database at any time. Hormone Empowerment contractors and developers have no access at any time and under any circumstances to any card data entered into our Website.
Certain parts of the Website (such as those parts that require you to provide us with your credit card number) provides the ability for you to transmit information to our Website in an encrypted form by using secure socket layer technology (SSL). However, other parts of the Website are not protected by any form of encryption to protect information you send from your computer to us over the Internet.
Further, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. In light of this, we cannot ensure and do not warrant the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit this information at your own risk.  If you have any questions regarding security you can contact us at [email protected]

8. SECURITY AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

8.1 Account and Passwords
Your email address will be your username when subscribing for our Services and you will need to create a password when registering as a Hormone Empowerment member. You must not disclose them to anyone else or allow anyone else to use your account and password. You are entirely responsible for any access to your account, and acknowledge that any access to or use of your account by means of the password associated with that account is deemed to be access or use by you. This includes any purchases made through your account. You agree to pay for our services in the manner specified on the Website.

8.2 Destruction of personal information
We will destroy, erase from our systems or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law or to provide our products and services to you. You can manually delete your personal information on the Website by accessing your account. We will also preserve the content of any email or information you submit if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so, or if any form of email abuse is suspected.

9. ACCESS

You have the right to be informed about the personal information that we hold about you and have the right to request to have it changes, corrected or deleted. To find out more how to do this, please contact us at the details provided below.

10. LINKS

Our Websites provide links to other websites not controlled by us. These websites may not follow the same privacy policies as Hormone Empowerment. We recommend that you read the privacy policies for these websites before deciding whether to disclose information to these websites. We are not responsible for the information you choose to disclose to these websites and we do not endorse or otherwise support the products, services or statements on those websites.

11. COOKIES AND SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

11.1 Cookies
We use cookies and other similar technology on our Website to allow us to improve site performance and enhance your online experience. Our policy on cookies is below for your information. If you visit our Website we will use cookies and other online technologies to collect personal information about you from your computer including your IP address, your internet browser software and type of computer or mobile device used, the path you took to get to our Website, information about your online activity on our Website, and the options you selected while using our Website.

11.2 In addition to using cookies and related technologies as described above, we also may permit certain third party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on our Sites and/or Services (e.g., to allow us to tailor ads on third party services). These companies may deliver ads that might also place cookies and otherwise track user behaviour.

11.3 You can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting here: www.aboutads.info/choices

11.4 Social Media Features
The Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will take effect immediately they are posted on the Website. Your continued use of our Website indicates your acceptance of the particular privacy policy that is posted on the Website at the time of use.

13. WHO DO I CONTACT IF I HAVE FURTHER QUESTIONS

13.1
If you would like further information on what personal information is collected, how it is used, or have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Hormone Empowerment or your dealings with Hormone Empowerment please e-mail [email protected]

13.2 This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions and Disclaimer, Refunds and Cancellation information contained on the Website.